2019 COUNTY YEARBOOK

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Men’s Representatives
J. Wilson - President
F. Johnson - Honorary Secretary
S. Crowe - Honorary Treasurer
L. Parnell - Management Committee Rep.

Women’s Representatives
                Mrs E. Atkinson - President
Mrs. S. Almond - Honorary Secretary
Mrs. A. Anderson - Honorary Treasurer
Mrs. F. Slinn - Management Committee Rep.

Men’s Honorary Secretary: 

Mr. F. Johnson, 
7 Canberra Road, High Barnes
Sunderland, SR4 8NL
Tel. 0191 5110560                 
E-mail: f.johnson23@ntlworld.com

Women’s Honorary Secretary:

Mrs. S. Almond,
1 Partridge Close, Ayton
Washington, NE38 0ES       
Tel. 01914 173 655
E-mail: almond17@btinternet.com

 MEN’S MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE & OFFICERS
President:  J. Wilson  (Houghton DL)
Sen. Vice President: Vacant
Jun. Vice President:  Vacant
Honorary Secretary: F. Johnson (Houghton DL)
Honorary Treasurer: S. Crowe (Stockton)
Hon Asst. Secretary & Competitions: P. Coulson (Darlington RA)
Past President: M. Carr 
Trustee of Ben. Fund: J. Wilson 
Secretary of Ben. Fund: S. Crowe 
Year Book Editor: R.Mckie 
Publicity Officer: Vacant
Youth Dev. Officer: E. Weightman
Children & Vulnerable Adults Officer: J. Hobson
International Selector: D. Kilner

Non-Committee Member
Website Manager: Richard McKie  email address: rmck1964@aol.com

WOMEN’S MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
President: Mrs. E. Atkinson  (Bishop Auckland)
Sen. Vice President: Vacant
Jnr. Vice President :  Vacant
Honorary Secretary:  Mrs. S. Almond (Sunderland)
Honorary Treasurer: Mrs. A. Anderson (Darlington Woodland)
Hon. Asst. Secretary & Competitions: Mrs. F. Slinn (Newton Hall)

BOWLS ENGLAND REPRESENTATIVES
F. Johnson, S. Almond

NORTHERN COUNTIES REPRESENTATIVES (MEN)
F. Johnson, P. Coulson, L. Parnell

NORTHERN COUNTIES REPRESENTATIVE
(WOMEN)
Mrs. S. Almond

Coach Bowls.jpg 

 COUNTY COACHING SCHEME
Any member who is interested in becoming a Certified Club Coach should contact the County Secretary for further information.

GREEN MAINTENANCE ADVISORY SCHEME
The Bowls England Greens Maintenance Advisory Service provides FREE practical advice and assistance to clubs regarding all issues related to the bowling surface. Advice is given by qualified green keepers, the majority of whom are members of the Institute of Groundsmanship (IoG). They are organised through Regional Co-ordinators and County Representatives. Should more complex problems occur, further advice can be sought from outside agencies including the Sports Turf Research Institute (STRI).
Clubs are responsible for meeting the costs of any remedial work that is required following the free visit from the Greens Maintenance Advisory Service.

More details available from the County Secretary.

DISTRICT’S  (MEN)

District 1  - P. Coulson 01207-503256
(8 clubs) - Consett Park; Dipton; Dunston Social; Jarrow West End; Lanchester; Leadgate; Lyndhurst: Pelton Fell.

District 2  - K. Sykes 07732845557
(12 clubs) - Barnes Park; Barnes West End; Grindon Mill; Pemberton; Roker Marine; Roker Park; Silksworth; South Hylton; Sunderland; Thompson Park; Wearmouth; Whitburn.

District 3  - D. Morgan 07881654433
(13 clubs) - Chester-le-Street; Dawdon CW;
New Herrington Welfare; Hetton W.M.C.; Houghton Dairy Lane; Houghton Town; Hylton C.W.; North Biddick; Ryhope;
Seaham Town; South Hetton; Usworth C.W.; Washington Glebe.

District 4  - P. Heath 01388-818065
(4 clubs) - Bishop Auckland; Newton Hall; Spennymoor; Wolsingham.

District 5  - C. Higgins 07530380690
(5 clubs) - Billingham Men, Hartlepool Old Boys; Hartlepool Park; Norton; Owton Lodge.

District 6 - L. Parnell  01642-580928
(8 clubs) - Barnard Castle; Darlington South Park; Darlington R.A.; Darlington Woodland; Elm Tree Social; Hundens Park;
Middleton St. George;  Stockton.

 DISTRICT’S (WOMEN)

District 1  - Mrs. E.Stokoe   01207-507119
(7 clubs) - Consett Park; Dipton; Dunston; Lanchester; Leadgate; Lyndhurst; Pelton Fell.

District 2 - Mrs. J.Graham  07909612008
(6 clubs) - Barnes Park; Roker Marine; Roker Park; Silksworth; Sunderland; Whitburn.

District 3 - Mrs. J.Rodgerson   0191-5847885
(9 clubs) - Chester-le-Street; Hetton W.M.C.; Houghton Dairy Lane; Houghton Town; North Biddick; Ryhope; Seaham Town; Usworth; Washington Glebe.

District 4 - Mrs. F.Slinn   0191-3845646
(6 clubs) - Bishop Auckland; Durham City; Cockton Hill; Newton Hall; Shildon Town; Wolsingham.

District 5 - Mrs. M.Taylor   01740644061
(3 clubs) - Horden; Norton; Owton Lodge.

District 6 - Mrs. A.Anderson  07801582583
(8 clubs) - Barnard Castle; Darlington North Park;
Darlington South Park; Darlington Woodland; Elm Tree Social; Hundens; Middleton St. George; Stockton.

OFFICIAL UMPIRES

Officials of the clubs who wish to engage the services of an umpire should adopt the following procedure:-

1.    Choose an umpire from the appended list and obtain his/her agreement.
2.    Pay his/hers out-of-pocket expenses.
3.    If unable to obtain the services of an official umpire quickly, please contact County Secretary:                 
 
DURHAM COUNTY UMPIRES - James Woodward, Dave Surtees, Brian Brown, Gareth Hicks
                                                               
umpire.jpg

 

 

MEN’S PRESIDENTIAL MATCHES 2019
 Presidents YB2019.jpg

DATE      OPPONENTS                         DRESS    VENUE
May 19    Sunderland & Dist. BA.        W            Roker Park
June 2    Consett Park BC (5)              G             Consett Park
June 9    Lanchester BC (4)                 G             Lanchester
June 16  Sunderland BC                      W            Ashbrooke
June 23  Barnes Park BC (5)              W            Barnes Park
July 7      Darlington W/Land BC (5)   W            Darlington
July 21    Silksworth BC (5)                  G             Silksworth
Aug 4      Stockton BC                           W            Stockton
Sept 3     Monmouthshire CBA            W            Houghton DL

All Matches start at 2.30pm unless stated below.

Please note that the game against Sunderland & Dist. will commence at 2.00pm

 

| Copyright@BowlsDurham | Site last updated on: May 2, 2019 7:26 AM