LADIES WALKER CUP 2018 TEAM


Date Walker Cup Venue Result
24th June Nottinghamshire Copmanthorpe BC L27-42


BOWLS DURHAM LADIES

The following squad has been selected to represent the County in the Walker Cup

S.Forster HDL   J.Brown PF
F.Slinn NH   S.Almond SUN
G.Morgan HDL   T.Pearson CP
J.Rodgerson HDL   A.Anderson DWL
         

Reserves if required -

J.Woodward DC   J.Pattison DNP

 

 President      E.Atkinson (Bishop Auckland BC)                

County Officials and Officers will be in attendance.

(Please note changes are indicated with an asterix * .......

 

WALKER CUP 2018

Durham 27 v 42 Nottinghamshire 24th June at Shipton BC
S. Forster, F. Slinn, G. Morgan, J. Rodgerson 12-15
J. Brown, S. Almond, T. Pearson, A. Anderson 15-27

 

WALKER CUP 2017

Durham v Cumbria - 25th June at Hexham BC
S. Forster, F. Slinn, G. Morgan, J. Rodgerson 19-21
J. Brown, S. Almond, T. Pearson, A. Anderson 21-21
Durham 40 v 42 Cumbria

 

WALKER CUP 2016

Walker Cup Final - 19th July 2016 at York Railway BC

Durham 52 v 42 Yorkshire

Susan Forster, Fay Slinn, Joan Rodgerson, Gill Jones 25-18
Glynis Morgan, Sue Almond, Teresa Pearson, Ann Anderson 27-24

 

Walker Cup Final - 19th July 2016 at York Railway BC

Durham 40 v 31 Cumbria

Susan Forster, Fay Slinn, Joan Rodgerson, Gill Jones 23-18
Joan Brown, Edna Stokoe, Teresa Pearson, Ann Anderson 17-13

 

WALKER CUP 2015

Walker Cup Final - 13th July 2015 at York Railway BC

Durham 21 v 40 Lincolnshire

Susan Forster, Joyce Woodward, Fay Slinn, Joan Rodgerson 5-26
Joan Brown, Sue Almond, Glynis Morgan, Teresa Pearson 16-14

 

Walker Cup Regional Semi Final - 13th July 2015 at York Railway BC

Durham 39 v 29 Nottinghamshire

Susan Forster, Glynis Morgan, Fay Slinn, Joan Rodgerson 23-14
Joan Brown, Sue Almond, Teresa Pearson, Gill Jones 16-15

 

Walker Cup First Round - 21st June 2015 at Backworth BC, Northumberland

Durham 47 v 27 Lincolnshire

Glynis Morgan, Sue Almond, Teresa Pearson, Ann Anderson 26-12
Susan Forster, Fay Slinn, Joan Rodgerson, Gill Jones  21-15

 

=========================================================

WALKER CUP 2014

Walker Cup First Round - 22nd June 2014 at Dunnington BC, York

Durham 27 v 51 Lincolnshire

Anne Bernard, Glynis Morgan, Anne Camp, Ann Anderson 17-16
Susan Forster, Fay Slinn, Joan Rodgerson, Gill Jones  10-35

 

Mrs A.Bernard Consett Park Mrs S.Forster Houghton DL
  S.Almond Sunderland   F.Slinn Newton Hall
  T.Pearson Consett Park   J.Rodgerson Houghton DL
  A.Anderson Darlington Woodland   G.Jones Consett Park
           

Reserves : G.Morgan (Houghton DL),   A.Camp (Darlington Woodland)

 

==============================================================

WALKER CUP 2013

Walker Cup Final- 11th August 2013 at Leamington Spa

Durham 40 v 37 Oxfordshire

Anne Bernard, Sue Almond, Teresa Pearson Ann Anderson 19-21
Susan Forster, Fay Slinn, Joan Rodgerson, Gill Jones  21-16

 

Walker Cup Semi Final- 11th August 2013 at Leamington Spa

Durham 51 v 44 Somerset

Anne Bernard, Sue Almond, Teresa Pearson Ann Anderson 31-17
Susan Forster, Fay Slinn, Joan Rodgerson, Gill Jones  20-27

 

Walker Cup Regional Final - 14th July 2013 at York

Durham 43 v 12 Cumbria

Anne Bernard, Sue Almond, Teresa Pearson Ann Anderson 16-7
Susan Forster, Fay Slinn, Joan Rodgerson, Gill Jones  27-5

 

Walker Cup - Regional Semi Final 14th July 2013 at York

Durham 42 v 23 Derbyshire

Anne Bernard, Sue Almond, Teresa Pearson Ann Anderson 29-10
Susan Forster, Fay Slinn, Joan Rodgerson, Gill Jones  13-13

 

Walker Cup First Round - 23rd June 2013 at HDL

Durham 41 v 41 Northumberland

Anne Bernard, Sue Almond, Teresa Pearson Ann Anderson 22-17
Susan Forster, Fay Slinn, Joan Rodgerson, Gill Jones  19-24
*Durham won on an extra end  

 

 

 

| Copyright@BowlsDurham | Site last updated on: June 25, 2018 9:42 AM