All the UPDATED 2018 County Competition draws can be viewed via the tabs on the left handside, these will be updated during the course of the competitions by the Competition Secretary Fay Slinn

Printer Friendly Copy of the 2018 County Draws

2018 Summary -
The total number of entries into the four main Ladies County Championships (singles, pairs, triples and fours ) in 2018 has seen a pleasant increase on 2017. The figure rose to 80 across the four events compared to 72 last season. After last seasons dip this is welcome news for the county competitions and has halted a worrying three year consecutive drop in entries.

Out of the 46 clubs only 35% have any sort of entries which has only seen a 7% drop from five years ago.

Many thanks to everyone who has entered the County Competitions, as we all know every competition can only have one winner however without everyone else taking the time to enter there would be no competitions so many thanks and best of luck to all the 2018 entrants.

2017 County Champions


Ann Anderson Darlington Woodland Teresa Parnell Stockton
Eileen Horan   Maureen Hall  
Fay Slinn Newton Hall Norma Stephenson Hetton Workmens
Fay Slinn   Susan Forster  
Eileen Horan   Glynis Morgan  
Anne Bernard Newton Hall Joan Rodgerson Houghton Dairy Lane
Nicole Kirtland   Maureen Hall  
Kath Toulson   Eveline Barkes  
Samantha Pattison   Audrey Vout  
Jane Pattison Darlington North Park Norma Stephenson Hetton Workmens
Senior Fours
Trudy Kitto   Jean Graham  
Edna Stokoe   Brenda Parkins  
Teresa Pearson   Janet Sykes  
Gill Jones Consett Park Sue Almond Sunderland
Two Wood Singles
Fay Slinn Newton Hall Eileen Horan Newton Hall
Junior Singles
Stacey Pattison Darlington North Park Jennifer Parkin Norton
Junior Pairs
 No Competition      
Over 55 Singles
Ann Anderson Darlington Woodland Joan Brown Pelton Fell
Over 55 Pairs
Mary McGee   Glynis Morgan  
Ann Anderson Darlington Woodland Joan Rodgerson Houghton Dairy Lane
Champion of Champions
Sandra Hind Lyndhurst Joan Brown Pelton Fell
Double Rink
Consett Park   Darlington Woodland
Secretaries and Treasurers 
Joan Brown Pelton Fell Sam Pattison Darlington North Park
Two Wood Triples
Jean Morgan   Joan Brown  
Anne Camp   Margaret Cammish
Ann Anderson Darlington Woodland Olive Brown Pelton Fell
Rene Gordon Trophy – Australian Pairs
Charlotte Bayliss   Brenda Parkins  
Lorraine Breheny Sunderland Janet Sykes Sunderland
Norma Shaw Pairs
Ellen Pope   Mary Lambert  
Fay Slinn Newton Hall Gillian Harle Barnard Castle




| Copyright@BowlsDurham | Site last updated on: February 26, 2018 5:25 PM