International Honours


British Empire and Commonwealth Games

1962 - JL.Watson (Fours Gold medal), Darlington E.Park
2018 - D.Bolt (Bronze medal), Silksworth
   

Commonwealth Games

1978 - M.Hughes (Fours), Eldon Grove  
1982 - G.Turley (Fours), Eldon Grove  
1978 - M.Hughes (Pairs & Fours), England Winners WR.Leonard Trophy, Eldon Grove
1984 - G.Turley (Fours), Eldon Grove  
2018 - D.Bolt (Fours), Silksworth  
   

British Isles Championships

1984 - G.Turley, M.Hughes, (Pairs), Eldon Grove, Semi Finalists
2012 - D.Bolt, (Singles), Silksworth, Semi Finalist
2015 - P.Dixon, N.Ridley, I.Riches,D.Bolt, (Fours), Silksworth, Winners
   

Internationals

JR Aitken, Sunderland, 1912 J.Park, Sunderland, 1904
K.Bainbridge, Whitehead Park, 1972 R.Peacock, Sunderland, 1914,22
D.Bolt, Silksworth, 2012,13,15,16,17,18 S.Race, Darlington RA, 1950,57
MD.Burdon, Dunelm, 1935 C.Simpson, Owton Lodge, 1989,90,91
P.Carney, Roker Park, 1928,29,30,31,32 RL.Snowball, Duhram City, 1946
JJ.Carr, Roker Park, 1925,27-30,32 GE.Turley, Eldon Grove, 1980,81,83,84
JR.Chapman, Sunderland, 1906,07,08,1912 G.Skipp, Owton Lodge, 2013,14
CL.Cummings, Sunderland, 1905,06,08,09,10,11,13
C.Gibb, Sunderland, 1910,19,20,21 WT.Wallace, Sunderland, 1923
JW.Heath, Dean & Chapter, 1966,67,68,69
M.Hughes, Eldson Grove, 1973,74,75,77,78,79,80,81
DW.Kilner, Owton Lodge, 1987,88,89 AH.Watson, Darlington EP, 1961
TW.Kirtley, Roker Park, 1923,25 JL.Watson, Darlington EP, 1959,60,61,62,63
JW.Lambert, Hylton CW, 1990 H.White, Darlington RA, 1930
J.Leeman, Craghead, 1996,97,98,99,2001
RJ.Main, BlackhallCW, 1971 JR.Wilkinson, Sunderland, 1909
C.Palmer, View Lane, 1993,94,95,96,99,2000,01
   

Junior (Under 25's) Internationals

J.Humphrey, Barnes Park, 1990 R.Bewick, Hylton CW, 1993
J.Leeman, Craghead, 1990 R.Mckie, Barnes Park, 1990
D.Bolt, Silksworth, 1997,98,99,2000,01,02,03
   

England Team Officials

M.Hughes, Eldon Grove, Team Captain, 1977,78,79,80,81
M.Hughes, Eldon Grove, Team Manager, 1984,85,86,87,88,89,2000
   

Played In Test Matches

1928 - JJ.Carr, Roker Park, v New Zealand
1930 - P.Carney, Roker Park, v Australia
1948 - AJ.Alsop, Carlington Woodland, v America
1948 - RL.Snowball, Durham City, v America
1951 - L.Whitworth, Herrington Workmens, v New Zealand
1991 - JW.Lambert, Hylton CW, v New Zealand
1991 - C.Simpson, Owton Lodge, v New Zealand
1995 - C.Palmer, Craghead, v South Afirca
1999 - J.Leeman, Craghead, v Australia
2001 - C.Palmer, White-le-head, v Australia
   

International Trialists

JE.Addis, Eldon Grove 1954,55,56,57 W.Newton, Lyndhurst, 1925
AJ.Alsop, Darlington Woodland, 1949 W.Newton, Sth Shields WP, 1977
DG.Bell, Roker Marine, 1962,63,64,67 C.Palmer, White-Le-Head, 2002
D.Bolt, Silksworth, 2009,11,12,14,15 W.Read, Darlington, 1923
T.Buller, View Lane, 1978,79,81 C.Richardson, Darlington Park, 1961
P.Carney, Roker Park, 1930,31 SF.Richardson, Pemberton, 1948
JJ.Carr, Roker Park, 1926,30,31 DW.Ritchie, Eldon Grove, 1957,58,59
WW.Cook, West Hartlepool, 1933,34,36 C.Simpson, Owton Lodge, 1983,88
C.Davidson, Jarrow, 1975 A.Theobald, White-le-head, 2001
T.Eckford, Darlington EP, 1927 G.Turley, Eldon Grove, 1977,78,79
RF.Gittins, Darlington RA, 150,52,53 AH.Watson, Darlington EP, 1960,62
J.Heath, Dean & Chapter, 1955,65,70,71 WC.Watson, New Herrington 1971,72,75
TA.Heath, Dean & Chapter, 1965,66 L.Whitworth, New Herrington, 1949,52,53
TF.Heslop, Darlington EP, 1929 HS.Wilson, Billingham Synthonia, 1969
M.Hughes, Eldon Grove, 1971,72 G.Skipp, Owton Lodge, 2013
J.Hunter, Bishop Auckland, 1947 G.Skipp, Elm Tree, 2014
R.Irwin, Herrington Workmens, 1974  
A.Kirtland, Darlington RA, 1997,98  
TW.Kirtley, Roker Park, 1927  
JW.Lambert, Hylton CW, 1988,91  
J.Leeman, View Lane, 1985,93,94,95,2000,01
J.Miller, Sunderland, 1923,28  
R.Mckie, Barnes Park, 1990,91  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

| Copyright@BowlsDurham | Site last updated on: February 18, 2019 8:09 PM